Events

 

 

Giving Tuesday, November 30,2016

Donations may be made by Credit card, or PayPal:




all-loveis-createdequal
hov-20left-2-write-final

photo-poetry

 

chalk

 

 

draft-2016-los-muertos-y-los-vivos

 

aztlan-lofab-16-copy

10-7-16-workshop-flier

 

 

TownHall

bowieBannerWeb

 

VIOLIN at ExpoScreen Shot 2016-05-22 at 11.26.08 AMviolin ino

To apply click here:  http://goo.gl/forms/MQzI4xhXGw

           Click here for pdf of flyer

da logo


 

VIOLIN at Expo            violin spanishspanish info

Haga clic agui para aplicar:http://goo.gl/forms/MQzI4xhXGw

Haga clic aquí para obtener informacion pdf

da logo

 


Screen Shot 2016-02-26 at 1.15.40 PM

Certificates and ribbons and a bound book with the top three winning entries in each category will be awarded at a special celebration on April 17, 2016 from 2-4 pm at dA Center for the Arts. All participants are invited to attend the party.

*Entries were submitted between November 2 and February 13, 2016.

Winning entries were determined on March 31, 2016. There are first, second, and third place winners and five honorable mentions in each age group.

The age groups are:
Group One – Ages 6 to 9
Group Two – Ages 10 to 13
Group Three – Ages 14 to 18

Group 1 Winners

First Place: Ninja Spy

Meilan Busteed

Age: 7

Diamond Bar

School: Walnut Elementary

Second Place: The Biggest Dog I Have Ever Seen

Zoie Schrader

Age 6

Rancho Cucamonga

School: Etiwanda Colony

Third Place: Horsenapped

Hannah Loose

Age: 9

Alhambra

School: San Gabriel Christian School

Honorable Mentions

Matthew Bolivar

Age 7

School: Mar Vista Elementary School

The Adventure in the Forest

 

Katherine E. Sorensen

Age 6

Rancho Cucamonga

School: SPerdew Elementary

The Princess Orphan

 

Abigail Joy Wills

Age 7

Azusa

Homeschool

The River Fairy’s Song

 

Diana Quezada

Age 8

Pomona

School: Joseph Barfield Elementary School

A Day on January 1st 2016

Group 2 Winners (TIE FOR FIRST PLACE so two first place winners)

First Place: House of Owls: Chapter One

Eli Morgeson

Age 10

Chino Hills

School: Classical Conversations Chino

 First Place: Old Lady Marabelle

MIchelle K WIlliamson

Age 12

Fontana

School: Heritage Intermediate School

Second Place: Ice Set Ablaze

Hannah Ismael:

Age 13 years old

Rancho Cucamonga

School- Day Creek Intermediate School

Third Place: Blue

Jacob Matlof

Age 10

Los Angeles

The Curtis School

Honorable Mentions

Victoria Nicole Gruen

Age 12

Chino Hills

School: Signum Crucis Academy

The Sword in the Stone

 

Name: Isabella Esquivel

Age 12

Etiwanda

School: Etiwanda Intermediate School

Performance Ready

 

Emily Allison

Age 11

Huntington Beach

School: The Pegasus School

The Dark

 

Lauren Agnes Brenton

Age 13

Culver City

School: Park Century School

Puppy Journal

 

Natalia Engdahl

Age 11

Pomona

School: Golden Springs Elementary

The Labyrinth

 

Group3 Winners

 First Place: Mockingbird

Marissa Yvette Armstrong

Age 17

Pico Rivera

School: El Rancho High School

Second Place: Open Letter to Anne Frank

Josh Schlachter

Age 14

Yorba Linda

School: Orange County School of the Arts

Third Place: Heights and Depths

Gabriel Hong

Age 14

Alta Loma

School: Day Creek Intermediate School

Honorable Mentions

Navid Ramirez

Age 17

Chino Hills

School: The School Of Arts And Enterprise

Colorlines

 

Averey Kennedy

Age 14

Glendora

Homeschool

Of Glass and Venom

 

Charlotte Oxley

Age 14

Los Angeles

School: Notre Dame High School

Flower Envy

 

Christine R. Trieu

Age 14

Rancho Cucamonga

School: Summit Intermediate School

Nothing Lasts Forever

 

Andres Lemus

Age 17

Pico Rivera

El Rancho High School

Rebecca

 

 

Comments are closed